arrow_drop_down

Jones Ultracraft Split Men's '2019

Jones Ultracraft Split Men's '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Ultracraft Split Men's '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Ultracraft Split Men's '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Ultracraft Split Men's '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Ultracraft Split Men's '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}


The Jones Ultracraft Splitboard is one of the lightest, most technically capable splits on Planet Earth. Ideal for reaching those far and high corners of the mountains, the Ultracraft -- despite its featherweight -- is rock solid on descents thanks to a stiff and directional flex pattern. To achieve this, Jones leveraged an Ultra ISO composite core that's reinforced with fiberglass and TeXtreme® carbon stringers. Rocket to the top and power back down with the Ultracraft Splitboard.

Product Details

Rocker Type

Directional Rocker – A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board's nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

Flex

Directional Flex Pattern

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 8

Shape

Directional Shape

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Core

Ultra ISO Core – Triple-density core featuring stringers of ISO Core -- a foam/fiberglass composite that's as stiff as any wood but 15% lighter. Hardwood beech stringers are positioned along the edges for added durability.

Laminates

2x TeXtreme® Carbon – Specially designed carbon fiber (12k non crimp fabric) that is podium proven in the America's Cup and Tour De France. TeXtreme achieves a weight savings of about 20-30% compared to conventional carbon fiber.

Fiberglass Reinforcement – Fiberglass layer improves pop in nose and tail plus increases the longevity of the flex profile. This lightweight layer helps the board perform the same on day 100 as it did on day one -- precise and playful.

Stainless Steel Reinforcement – Stainless steel plates are embedded into the nose and tail for improved board tip durability.

Sidewalls

Recycled Black ABS – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered Ultra Base – World Cup proven race base made from Ultra-High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (UHMW-PE) modified with special Fluoro and Paraffin based additives for better glide and increased durability. Ultra base is harder and faster than any other sintered base.

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Inside Traction Tech 2.0 – Inner edge Traction Tech improves splitboard edge grip on ascent. Three side cut "bumps" on each side of your binding keep you locked in on icy skin tracks no matter which way you are traversing.

Outside Traction Tech 2.0 – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Topsheet

Fusion Tech – Jones' exclusive production process allows the traditional topsheet layer to be replaced with ultra durable epoxy layer for saving weight and material.

Additional Features

Quick Tension Tail – All Jones splitboards (except Discovery Split) now feature a notch cut into the tail of both skis that allows the Quick Tension Tail Clip fastener to simply slide into the notch and secure the skin.

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Karakoram Ultra Clips – Ultra clips are the strongest, lowest profile splitboard clips in the world. They deliver unmatched compression between board halves and they are adjustable so you can maintain even compression as your splitboard ages.

Bolt-Less Bridge – The Bolt-Less Bridge eliminates split clip attachment hardware from the base of the board by re-profiling the wood core at the clips. The wood core under the clips is thicker providing better torsional stiffness and a more powerful connection at the split clips.

Specs

  • Terrain:Splitboarding
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Stiff
  • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Foam, Wood
  • Warranty:1 Year
Size152156160
Effective Edge (mm)119112251257
Tip Width (mm)298305310
Waist Width (mm)256260264
Tail Width (mm)287293299
Sidecut Radius (m)8.99.39.5
Stance Setback (mm)292929
Rider Weight (lbs)110 - 150120 - 170140 - 190
WidthRegularRegularRegular

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Ultracraft Split Men's '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand