arrow_drop_down

Jones Ultracraft '2019

Jones Ultracraft '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Ultracraft '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Ultracraft '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Ultracraft '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Ultracraft '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}


Built on the revered Hovercraft chassis but using more expensive, premium materials, the Jones Hovercraft Snowboard is a freerider's dream whip. A re-worked Master Core features carbon and basalt stringers that provide a smooth ride and pop that truly shines in soft snow and big mountain terrain. Step into the white room on a pow day or rip it in between cycles - the precise placed tip and tail rocker and Spoon 4.0 shaping make the Jones Ultracraft Snowboard a blast in soft snow conditions

Product Details

Rocker Type

Directional Rocker – A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

Flex

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 7

Shape

3D Contour Base 4.0 – Jones' most advanced 3D base contour, featuring 7 mm of spoon bevel in the nose, 4 mm in the tail, and a 2 mm deep Speed Channel between the tail edges.

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Swallow Tail – Mild swallow tail lets the nose of the board float higher in powder.

Core

Master Core – Dual-density full premium wood poplar and paulownia core designed to maximize lightness and dampening.

Re-Profiled Master Core – Better torsional response between the feet.

Laminates

Carbon Stringers – Carbon stringers add torsional stiffness for improved response and increased pop. A carbon layer keeps flex profiles dimensionally stable for a consistent ride for the lifetime of the board.

Triax Fiberglass – Multi-axis, stitched fiberglass laminate that offers a precise and responsive ride in any ­terrain or snow conditions.

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 9900 Base – Sintered Ultra High Molecular Weight polyethylene with carbon additives.

Edges

Mellow Magne-Traction™ – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Magne-Traction improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board. "Magne-Traction is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock into your turns and hold a solid edge. Magne-Traction is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker." - Jeremy Jones

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Topsheet

Eco-Plastic Topsheet – Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

Additional Features

Ultra Construction – Ultra Construction is the redefinition of what it takes to build a snowboard. Jones has tested every inch of the board to precisely position materials exactly where they are needed while eliminating all excess materials. Combining these innovative construction techniques with superlight wood cores and carbon fiber deliver revolutionary results. Jones Ultra boards are the lightest, yet most durable snowboards on earth.

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern

Specs

  • Terrain:Freeride, Powder
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Stiff
  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
  • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Wood
  • Edge Tech:Magne-Traction
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size (cm)152156160
Effective Edge (mm)119112251257
Tip Width (mm)298305310
Waist Width (mm)254260264
Tail Width (mm)287293299
Sidecut Radius (m)8.99.39.5
Stance Setback (mm)292929
Rider Weight (lbs)110-150120-170140-190
WidthRegularRegularRegular

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Ultracraft '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand