arrow_drop_down

Jones Ultra Mountain Twin '2019

Jones Ultra Mountain Twin '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Ultra Mountain Twin '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Ultra Mountain Twin '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Ultra Mountain Twin '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Ultra Mountain Twin '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}


A freestyle twin from the future, the Jones Ultra Mountain Twin Snowboard lives for aggressive riding and getting airborne! Stiff and powerful, the Ultra Mountain Twin lives for fast, aggressive and playful riding all over the mountain. While balanced rocker in the tip and tail delivers float and maneuverability in the soft stuff, the camber underfoot works with Traction Tech to provide strong edge hold and pop in groomed and mixed conditions. If your need for speed reigns supreme, the Jones Ultra Mountain Twin Snowboard isn't just your ticket to ride, it's your ticket to rip!

Product Details

Rocker Type

CamRock – A unique rocker/camber flex pattern defined by evenly balanced tip and tail rocker and camber between the bindings. CamRock improves freestyle finesse by keeping your tips playful while maintaining the power and pop of camber underfoot.

Flex

Twin Flex Pattern

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 9

Shape

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Core

Power Core – Triple-density full wood core featuring hardwood bamboo stringers for added pop and durability plus paulownia for weight savings.

Laminates

Carbon Stringers – Carbon stringers add torsional stiffness for improved response and increased pop. A carbon layer keeps flex profiles dimensionally stable for a consistent ride for the lifetime of the board.

Triax Fiberglass – Multi-axis, stitched fiberglass laminate that offers a precise and responsive ride in any ­terrain or snow conditions.

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 9900 Base – Sintered Ultra High Molecular Weight polyethylene with carbon additives.

Flip Flop Base

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Traction Tech – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Topsheet

Ash Veneer Topsheet – Thin wood veneer layer that functions as both a protective topsheet and a global reinforcement layer. The thin wood stringers that make up the wood topsheet provide even flex and suck up chatter from uneven snow conditions.

Graphics

Art by Joseph Toney

Additional Features

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern

Specs

  • Terrain:Freestyle, All-Mountain, Freeride
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape:Directional Twin
  • Flex Rating:Very Stiff
  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
  • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Wood
  • Snowboard Awards:Transworld Snowboarding Good Wood
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size154157158W160161W162164W
Effective Edge (mm)1146117011801194120612141232
Tip Width (mm)291294299298302298305
Waist Width (mm)250253258256260256262
Tail Width (mm)291294299298302298305
Sidecut Radius (m)7.67.87.98.08.28.28.4
Stance Setback (mm)20202020202020
Rider Weight (lbs)120 - 170130 - 180140 - 190150 - 200150 - 200160 - 210170 - 220+
WidthRegularRegularWideRegularWideRegularWide

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Ultra Mountain Twin '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand