arrow_drop_down

Jones Storm Chaser Split '2019

Jones Storm Chaser Split '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Storm Chaser Split '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Storm Chaser Split '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Storm Chaser Split '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Storm Chaser Split '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}


The Jones Storm Chaser Splitboard is a surf-inspired powder slasher that's not afraid to go on an adventure in search of deep, pristine turns. With its shorter, stouter, high-volume shape and Surf Rocker profile, the Storm Chaser Split allows you to turn tight tree runs into full throttle weaves and pow days into an absolute dreamland. Polished off with Karakoram Ultra clips and a new Bolt-less Bridge connection, the JonesStorm Chaser Splitboard is a premium pow stick with an itch for exploration beyond the resort boundary.

Product Details

Rocker Type

Christenson Surf Rocker – Custom tip/tail rocker profile designed by surf shaper Chris Christenson for the Mind Expander, Mountain Surfer and Storm Chaser. The nose rocker starts just inside of the front inserts and the tail rocker starts just at the back inserts. When you weight the tail of the board, the nose ramps up out of the snow for insane float on the deepest days. These subtle rocker contours match a Christenson surfboard rocker profile.

Flex

Directional Flex Pattern

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 7

Shape

Directional Shape

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Core

Control Split Core – Dual-density full premium wood core designed specifically for splitboards. 2:1 paulownia to poplar stringer ratio keeps core light yet ultra damp.

Laminates

Biax Fiberglass – A dual-direction, dual-layer, stitched fiberglass laminate that provides a fun, forgiving and snappy ride.

Sidewalls

Recycled Black ABS – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 9900 Base – Made from Ultra-High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (UHMW-PE) and Carbon. This ultra-fast base is easy to repair thanks to the UHMW-PE.

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Inside Traction Tech 1.0 – Inner edge Traction Tech improves splitboard edge grip on ascent. Three side cut "bumps" on each side of your binding keep you locked in on icy skin tracks no matter which way you are traversing.

Outside Traction Tech 1.0 – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Topsheet

Eco-Plastic Topsheet – Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

Additional Features

Quick Tension Tail – All Jones splitboards (except Discovery Split) now feature a notch cut into the tail of both skis that allows the Quick Tension Tail Clip fastener to simply slide into the notch and secure the skin.

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Karakoram Ultra Clips – Ultra clips are the strongest, lowest profile splitboard clips in the world. They deliver unmatched compression between board halves and they are adjustable so you can maintain even compression as your splitboard ages.

Bolt-Less Bridge – The Bolt-Less Bridge eliminates split clip attachment hardware from the base of the board by re-profiling the wood core at the clips. The wood core under the clips is thicker providing better torsional stiffness and a more powerful connection at the split clips.

Specs

  • Terrain:Splitboarding
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Stiff
  • Core/Laminates:Wood
  • Edge Tech:Magne-Traction
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size147152157
Effective Edge (mm)104010901140
Tip Width (mm)321324327
Waist Width (mm)275275275
Tail Width (mm)301303.6307
Sidecut Radius (m)6.87.07.1
Stance Setback (mm)222222
Rider Weight (lbs)130 - 180140 - 190150 - 200
WidthRegularRegularRegular

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Storm Chaser Split '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand