arrow_drop_down

Jones Storm Chaser '2019

Jones Storm Chaser '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Storm Chaser '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Storm Chaser '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Storm Chaser '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Storm Chaser '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}

Jones

With its magical float in powder and radical carving potential on hardpack, the short, stout, and swallow-tailed Jones Storm Chaser Snowboard leads the pack of modern surf-inspired snowboard design. Modeled after surf-shaper Chris Christenson's fastest gliding surfboards, the Storm Chaser has 3-dimensional Spoon 4.0 base contours that pair with its wide waist width and serrated Traction Tech edges to yield a board that handles incredibly well in a wide range of snow conditions, with a penchant for the deepest snow you can find. Now lighter than ever thanks to a new Bamboo Surf Core and Web Fused Carbon reinforcements.

Product Details

Rocker Type

Christenson Surf Rocker – Custom tip/tail rocker profile designed by surf shaper Chris Christenson for the Mind Expander, Mountain Surfer and Storm Chaser. The nose rocker starts just inside of the front inserts and the tail rocker starts just at the back inserts. When you weight the tail of the board, the nose ramps up out of the snow for insane float on the deepest days. These subtle rocker contours match a Christenson surfboard rocker profile.

Flex

Directional Flex Pattern

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 7

Shape

Directional Shape

3D Contour Base 4.0 – Jones' most advanced 3D base contour, featuring 7 mm of spoon bevel in the nose, 4 mm in the tail, and a 2 mm deep Speed Channel between the tail edges.

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Core

Bamboo Surf Core – Re-designed triple density Bamboo Surf wood core that features primarily paulownia stringers with bamboo stringers positioned in the pocket of the sidecut for better edge response and turn power.

Laminates

Carbon Web Fused – New carbon stringer pack that blends different widths of carbon matched to the specific needs of the board model. Featured on the surf collection models to eliminate nose vibration and on the Solution splitboard as a reinforcement under the binding. Made in the USA, exclusively for Jones.

Biax Fiberglass – A dual-direction, dual-layer, stitched fiberglass laminate that provides a fun, forgiving and snappy ride.

Stainless Steel Reinforcement – Stainless steel plates are embedded into the nose and tail for improved board tip durability.

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 9900 Base – Sintered Ultra High Molecular Weight polyethylene with carbon additives.

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Traction Tech – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Topsheet

Eco-Plastic Topsheet – Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern

Specs

  • Terrain:Freeride, Powder
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Stiff
  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
  • Core/Laminates:Bamboo, Carbon, Wood
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size142147152157160
Effective Edge (mm)10101040109011401170
Tip Width (mm)310321324327328.9
Waist Width (mm)265275275275275
Tail Width (mm)290301303.6307308
Sidecut Radius (m)6.66.86.97.17.2
Stance Setback (mm)2222222222
Rider Weight (lbs)120 - 170130 - 180140 - 190150 - 200170 - 220+
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Storm Chaser '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand