arrow_drop_down

Jones Solution Split Women '2019

Jones Solution Split Women '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Solution Split Women '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Solution Split Women '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Solution Split Women '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Solution Split Women '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}

An all-terrain vehicle for uninhibited backcountry exploration, the JonesSolution Splitboard is one of those boards that you'll feel comfortable on in any conditions. The blunt nose, Directional Rocker profile, and inner/outer edge Traction Tech keep you locked in while the lightweight Master Core and Web Fused Carbon stringers keep things lightweight and stable. To eliminate base hardware and create a stronger connection, the Solution Splitboard features a Boltless Bridge and always-trusty Karakoram Ultra Clips.

Product Details

Rocker Type

Directional Rocker – A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board's nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

Flex

Directional Flex Pattern

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 8

Shape

Directional Shape

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Inside & Outside Traction Tech 2.0 – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Core

Control Split Core – Dual-density full premium wood core designed specifically for splitboards. 2:1 paulownia to poplar stringer ratio keeps core light yet ultra damp.

Laminates

Carbon Stringers – Carbon stringers add torsional stiffness for improved response and increased pop. Carbon layer keeps flex profile dimensionally stable for a consistent ride for the lifetime of the board.

Triax Fiberglass – Multi-axis, stitched fiberglass laminate that offers a precise and responsive ride in any terrain or snow conditions.

Stainless Steel Reinforcement – Stainless steel plates are embedded into the nose and tail for improved board tip durability.

Sidewalls

Recycled Black ABS – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 9900 Base – Made from Ultra-High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (UHMW-PE) and Carbon. This ultra-fast base is easy to repair thanks to the UHMW-PE.

Flip Flop Base

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Topsheet

Textured ECO-Plastic Topsheet – Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans featuring a subtle texture for added durability. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

Graphics

Art by Havoc Hendricks

Additional Features

Quick Tension Tail – All Jones splitboards (except Discovery Split) now feature a notch cut into the tail of both skis that allows the Quick Tension Tail Clip fastener to simply slide into the notch and secure the skin.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Karakoram Ultra Clips – Ultra clips are the strongest, lowest profile splitboard clips in the world. They deliver unmatched compression between board halves and they are adjustable so you can maintain even compression as your splitboard ages.

Bolt-Less Bridge – The Bolt-Less Bridge eliminates split clip attachment hardware from the base of the board by re-profiling the wood core at the clips. The wood core under the clips is thicker providing better torsional stiffness and a more powerful connection at the split clips.

Specs

  • Terrain:Splitboarding
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Very Stiff
  • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Metal, Wood
  • Snowboard Awards:Backcountry Magazine Editors' Choice
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size148152156
Effective Edge (mm)111011461178
Tip Width (mm)280284288
Waist Width (mm)239241245
Tail Width (mm)278282286
Sidecut Radius (m)7.37.57.9
Stance Setback (mm)303030
Rider Weight (lbs)100 - 150110 - 160120 - 170
WidthRegularRegularRegular

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Solution Split Women '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand