arrow_drop_down

Jones Mind Expander '2019

Jones Mind Expander '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Mind Expander '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Mind Expander '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Mind Expander '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Mind Expander '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}


A directional all-mountain board born to slash every feature it encounters, the Jones Mind Expander Snowboard is ideal for the creative rider who blends freestyle, freeride, and surf styles all across the resort. For playful float in pow, the Mind Expander has a Surf Rocker profile, Spoon 3.0 base contours, and a hybrid directional shape. Meanwhile, the blunted nose and tight sidecut keep things nimble and the swing weight low. A directional-style board but with a distinctly freestyle feel, the Mind Expander Snowboard will truly change the way you look at riding

Product Details

Rocker Type

Christenson Surf Rocker – Custom tip/tail rocker profile designed by surf shaper Chris Christenson for the Mind Expander, Mountain Surfer and Storm Chaser. The nose rocker starts just inside of the front inserts and the tail rocker starts just at the back inserts. When you weight the tail of the board, the nose ramps up out of the snow for insane float on the deepest days. These subtle rocker contours match a Christenson surfboard rocker profile.

Flex

Directional Flex Pattern

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 6

Shape

3D Contour Base 3.0 – Freeride focused 3D-base contours featuring an even balance of 7mm of spoon bevel in the nose and 7mm of spoon bevel in the tail. Spoon bevel starts at the rocker point.

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Core

Bamboo Surf Core – Re-designed triple density Bamboo Surf wood core that features primarily paulownia stringers with bamboo stringers positioned in the pocket of the sidecut for better edge response and turn power.

Laminates

Biax Fiberglass – A dual-direction, dual-layer, stitched fiberglass laminate that provides a fun, forgiving and snappy ride.

Carbon Web Fused – New carbon stringer pack that blends different widths of carbon matched to the specific needs of the board model. Featured on the surf collection models to eliminate nose vibration and on the Solution splitboard as a reinforcement under the binding. Made in the USA, exclusively for Jones.

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 9900 Base – Sintered Ultra High Molecular Weight polyethylene with carbon additives.

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Traction Tech – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Topsheet

Eco-Plastic Topsheet – Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

Additional Features

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern

Specs

  • Terrain:Freeride, Powder
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Medium
  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
  • Core/Laminates:Bamboo, Carbon, Wood
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size146150154158162
Effective Edge (mm)10661098113011621194
Tip Width (mm)286.6294.7300305.3310.7
Waist Width (mm)248252256260264
Tail Width (mm)269.1274.7280285.3290.5
Sidecut Radius (m)6.66.76.97.17.3
Stance Setback (mm)00000
Rider Weight (lbs)110 - 160120 - 170130 - 180150 - 200170 - 220+
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Mind Expander '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand