arrow_drop_down

Jones Hovercraft '2019

Jones Hovercraft '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Hovercraft '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Hovercraft '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Hovercraft '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Hovercraft '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}

The Jones Hovercraft Snowboard's legendary, precise handling returns with improved torsional response thanks to a re-worked, triple density Classic Core. The beveled Spoon 4.0 nose compliments the swallow-tail Speed Channel design for lighting quick response in tight, technical terrain, making the Hovercraft an ideal board from wide open big mountain terrain to lower mountain tree riding. The Jones Hovercraft Snowboard packs power and stability into a stubby profile that'll make you re-think what a pow board looks like.

Product Details

Rocker Type

Directional Rocker – A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

Flex

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 7

Shape

3D Contour Base 4.0 – Jones' most advanced 3D base contour, featuring 7 mm of spoon bevel in the nose, 4 mm in the tail, and a 2 mm deep Speed Channel between the tail edges.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Swallow Tail – Mild swallow tail lets the nose of the board float higher in powder.

Core

Classic Core – Full wood premium Slovenian poplar core that offers fun pop, even flex and solid durability.

Re-Profiled Classic Core – Better torsional response between the feet.

Laminates

Biax Fiberglass – A dual-direction, dual-layer, stitched fiberglass laminate that provides a fun, forgiving and snappy ride.

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 7000 Base – Durable natural base material with added ­carbon for speed and good wax absorbency.

Edges

Mellow Magne-Traction™ – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Magne-Traction improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board. "Magne-Traction is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock into your turns and hold a solid edge. Magne-Traction is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker." - Jeremy Jones

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Topsheet

Bamboo Veneer Topsheet – A thin wood veneer layer offers even flex and sucks up chatter from uneven snow conditions.

Additional Features

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern

Specs

  • Terrain:Freeride, Powder
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Stiff
  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
  • Core/Laminates:Wood
  • Edge Tech:Magne-Traction
  • Snowboard Awards:The Good Ride Favorites
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size (cm)148152156160164
Effective Edge (mm)11561191122512571289
Tip Width (mm)296298305310314
Waist Width (mm)249254260264268
Tail Width (mm)284287293299303
Sidecut Radius (m)7.98.99.39.510
Stance Setback (mm)2929292929
Rider Weight (lbs)90-140110-160130-180160-210170-220
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegularRegula

Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Hovercraft '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand