arrow_drop_down

Jones Flaghship '2019

Jones Flaghship '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Flaghship '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Flaghship '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Flaghship '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Flaghship '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}


The board everyone tends to think of when they think " Jones Snowboards," and for good reason. The freeride Jones Flagship Snowboard excels in steep terrain, boasting a stiff flex profile and directional shape to give you complete confidence and control as you pick your way down fast and technical lines. Add in a blunt nose shape, Spoon 3.0 base contours, lighter weight and a revamped Master Core for incredible float and control in deep snow, and it's clear the women's Flagship Snowboard will continue growing its legacy as THE dominant freeride vessel.

Product Details

Rocker Type

Directional Rocker – A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

Flex

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 8

Shape

3D Contour Base 3.0 – Freeride focused 3D-base contours featuring an even balance of 7mm of spoon bevel in the nose and 7mm of spoon bevel in the tail. Spoon bevel starts at the rocker point.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Core

Power Core – Triple-density full wood core featuring hardwood bamboo stringers for added pop and durability plus paulownia for weight savings.

Laminates

Power V Basalt Stringers – Natural pre-cured basalt stringers transfer power from under your feet to the tips of the board to eliminate nose and tail chatter.

Flax Fiberglass – Flax fiber represents the future of sustainable snowboard manufacturing as this natural fiber is lighter than carbon and fiberglass and is 100% bio-sourced. The Flax also uses less resin in the board layup, which saves more weight and synthetic materials. Flax fibers are used in place of a traditional topsheet and offer a damp ride that absorbs chatter at any speed.

Triax Fiberglass – Multi-axis, stitched fiberglass laminate that offers a precise and responsive ride in any ­terrain or snow conditions.

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered 9900 Base – Sintered Ultra High Molecular Weight polyethylene with carbon additives.

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Traction Tech – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Additional Features

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern

Specs

  • Terrain:All-Mountain, Freeride
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Stiff
  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
  • Core/Laminates:Bamboo, Basalt, Flax, Wood
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size144148152154156
Effective Edge (mm)10741110114611621178
Tip Width (mm)277280284286288
Waist Width (mm)237239241243245
Tail Width (mm)275279282284287
Sidecut Radius (m)7.17.37.57.77.9
Stance Setback (mm)3030303030
Rider Weight (lbs)100 - 150100 - 150110 - 160110 - 160120 - 170
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular


Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Flaghship '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand