Jones Discovery Snowboard - Kids' 2019
search
add_circle

Jones Discovery Snowboard - Kids' 2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }} {{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}
Prijs op aanvraag

Verkocht per stuk

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.

Jones Discovery Snowboard - Kids' 2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Discovery Snowboard - Kids' 2019 weer beschikbaar is

Over Jones Discovery Snowboard - Kids' 2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}

nlike most youth boards, the Jones Discovery Snowboard features a proven directional shape that delivers legit freeride performance to the next generation of shredders. With 3-dimensional Spoon 1.0 base contours in the nose and tail, the Discovery achieves smoother, more fluid control in deep snow and is less prone to catching an edge on the hardpack. Your freerider in the making will thrive just about anywhere they explore with the Jones Disovery Snowboard at their side!

Directional Rocker –        A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

Directional Flex Pattern 

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) –        5 

Shape

3D Contour Base 1.0 –        Subtle yet effective 3D-base contours featuring an even balance of 2mm spoon bevel in the nose and 2mm spoon bevel in the tail. Spoon bevel starts just after the rocker point. 

Progressive Sidecut –        At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition. 

Blunt Nose –        "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones 

Core

Classic Core –        Full wood premium Slovenian poplar core that offers fun pop, even flex and solid durability. 

Laminates

Biax Fiberglass –        A dual-direction, dual-layer, stitched fiberglass laminate that provides a fun, forgiving and snappy ride.  

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls –        ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic. 

Base

Sintered 7000 Base –        Durable natural base material with added ­carbon for speed and good wax absorbency. 

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges –        All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability. 

Traction Tech –        Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board. 

Topsheet

Eco-Plastic Topsheet –        Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet). 

Graphics

Art by RP Roberts 

Additional Features

Factory Tuned –        All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain. 

Wend Natural Wax –        Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax. 

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern 

Terrain:All-Mountain               

Terrain

All-MountainAll-mountain snowboards are designed for exploring the whole mountain. They are your go-to for a snowboard that will do anything. They feel at home on groomers, powder, park runs and almost anything in between. The vast majority of snowboarders choose all-mountain boards for their great versatility. If you’re just getting started or unsure of exactly what you need, an all-mountain snowboard is a great choice.            

         

  • Ability Level:Intermediate-Advanced              

    Ability Level

    Intermediate-AdvancedWhether you’re a progressing intermediate exploring new runs and terrain, or an accomplished rider seeking new thrills, the majority of skiers and snowboarders fall into this level. Intermediate to advanced skis and snowboards may be somewhat wider or stiffer than beginner-intermediate skis and snowboards, usually with a stronger wood core and sandwich sidewall construction. Intermediate to advanced boots and bindings range from softer flexing freestyle options to stiffer choices built for stability at speed.            

             

  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker               

    Rocker Type

  • Rocker/Camber/RockerRocker/Camber/Rocker shapes seek to give you both hard-carving edgehold on firm snow from camber underfoot with enhanced turnability and float in powder from the rockered tip and tail. This profile is increasingly popular for freeride boards designed primarily for soft snow.            

             

  • Shape:Directional 
  • Flex Rating:Medium            

    Flex Rating


    MediumThe amount a snowboard flexes varies significantly between boards. Snowboard flex ratings are not necessarily standardized across manufacturers, so the flex may vary from brand to brand. Many manufacturers will give a number rating ranging from 1-10, 1 being softest and 10 being stiffest. Here at evo we have standardized the manufacturers' number ratings to a feel rating ranging from soft to very stiff. Generally you will find flex ratings of 1-2 as soft, 3-5 as medium, 6-8 as stiff, and 9-10 as very stiff. Flex ratings and feel may ultimately vary from snowboard to snowboard.            

             

  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4 
  • Core/Laminates:Wood 
  • Warranty:3 Years 
  • Size132138145150
    Effective Edge (mm)954100210601098
    Tip Width (mm)268275283290
    Waist Width (mm)233239245251
    Tail Width (mm)266273282289
    Sidecut Radius (m)6.26.67.07.4
    Stance Setback (mm)20202020
    Rider Weight (lbs)75 - 12090 - 140100 - 150110 - 150
    WidthRegularRegularRegularRegular


    Gelijkaardige producten Nieuwe producten

    Jones Discovery Snowboard - Kids' 2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

    Naar de winkelmand
    keyboard_arrow_up

    {{ popup_title }}

    {{ popup_close_text }}

    x