arrow_drop_down

Jones Carbon Flagship '2019

Jones Carbon Flagship '2019
search
add_circle

Jones Carbon Flagship '2019

{{ chosen.list_price | formatEuro }}
{{ chosen.sale_price | formatEuro }}

Prijs op aanvraag

-{{ chosen.discount }}

Verkocht per stuk

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

Kies {{ variant_type_name }}:

arrow_drop_down

Jones Carbon Flagship '2019 is niet meer in voorraad

Vul hier jouw e-mailadres in en ontvang een mail wanneer Jones Carbon Flagship '2019 weer beschikbaar is

check_circle Op voorraad
check_circle Niet beschikbaar

Dit product is enkel beschikbaar op aanvraag. Contacteer info@pacific-boardshop.com voor meer info.


Over Jones Carbon Flagship '2019EAN: {{ chosen.eancode }}


The Jones Carbon Flagship Snowboard is a seriously stiff shred stick for all you balls-to-the-wall, go-fast-or-go-home freeriders. Ideal for high speed stability in high consequence terrain, this board is not only powerful and responsive, but also wicked light! When it comes to riding big mountain lines, don't settle for mediocrity -- saddle up the Jones Carbon Flagship and start checking off your list of dream lines, one after the other.

Product Details

Rocker Type

Directional Rocker – A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

Flex

Directional Flex Pattern

Flex Rating (1 Soft - 10 Stiff) – 10

Shape

3D Contour Base 3.0 – Freeride focused 3D-base contours featuring an even balance of 7mm of spoon bevel in the nose and 7mm of spoon bevel in the tail. Spoon bevel starts at the rocker point.

Progressive Sidecut – At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Blunt Nose – "How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep is dictated by it's front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Core

Power Core – Triple-density full wood core featuring hardwood bamboo stringers for added pop and durability plus paulownia for weight savings.

Laminates

2x TeXtreme® Carbon – Specially designed carbon fiber (12k non-crimp fabric) that is podium proven in the America's Cup and Tour De France. TeXtreme achieves a weight savings of about 20-30% compared to conventional carbon fiber.

Sidewalls

Recycled ABS Sidewalls – ABS plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. Jones improves the sustainability of their snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

Base

Sintered Ultra Base – World Cup proven race base made from Ultra-High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (UHMW-PE) modified with special Fluoro and Paraffin based additives for better glide and increased durability. Ultra base is harder and faster than any other sintered base.

Flip Flop Base

Edges

Oversized Recycled Edges – All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

Traction Tech – Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Topsheet

Fusion Tech – Jones' exclusive production process allows traditional topsheet layer to be replaced with ultra durable epoxy layer for saving weight and material.

Eco-Plastic Topsheet – Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

Additional Features

Factory Tuned – All Jones snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

Wend Natural Wax – Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

Binding Compatibility

2 x 4 Insert Pattern

Specs

  • Terrain:All-Mountain, Freeride
  • Ability Level:Advanced-Expert
  • Rocker Type:Rocker/Camber/Rocker
  • Shape:Directional
  • Flex Rating:Very Stiff
  • Binding Mount Pattern:2x4
  • Core/Laminates:Carbon, Wood
  • Warranty:3 Years
Size158161162W164165W
Effective Edge (mm)11961220123012461254
Tip Width (mm)290292303295307
Waist Width (mm)249252263254266
Tail Width (mm)289291302294306
Sidecut Radius (m)8.59.19.39.39.4
Stance Setback (mm)3030303030
Rider Weight (lbs)130 - 180150 - 200160 - 210160 - 210170 - 220+
WidthRegularRegularWideRegularWide


Zoeken

Gelijkaardige producten

Jones Carbon Flagship '2019 is toegevoegd aan de winkelmand

Naar de winkelmand